The Rust player count on Steam sits between roughly 70,000 and 110,000 players online at once on a normal October 2026 day, and it jumps far higher on force wipe day. Rust’s all-time record is 262,284 concurrent players, set on January 2, 2025. Eleven years after it hit Early Access, Rust still lands in Steam’s top played games every single day.
This page gives you the live picture in one place: how many people play Rust right now, the 24-hour and all-time peaks, a month-by-month history for the last year, why the count spikes on wipe day, the best time of day to play, what the Steam charts actually count, and how to use all of it to find a busy server. The numbers come from SteamDB, SteamCharts and Steam’s own stats page, checked on October 20 and 21, 2026.
- Right Now
- Monthly History
- Records
- Wipe Day Spikes
- Best Time to Play
- What Is Counted
- Is Rust Dying?
- How to Check It
- Find a Busy Server
- FAQ
How Many People Play Rust Right Now?
On October 20, 2026, Steam’s own stats page showed 73,379 people playing Rust at the moment it was checked and a peak of 108,995 over the previous day. Live trackers checked through the same day ranged from about 67,000 to just over 100,000, simply because each one was looked at a different hour. That swing is normal: Rust loses about a third of its players overnight in Europe and gains them back every evening.
So the honest answer is: between about 70,000 and 110,000 people are playing Rust on Steam at any given moment this month. Over a whole day, far more individual players log in than that, because the count only shows people who are in the game at the same time.
| Number | Value | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Players right now | About 70,000 to 110,000 | Steam and trackers, October 20, 2026 |
| 24-hour peak | 108,995 | Steam stats, October 20, 2026 |
| October 2026 average | About 87,000 (month so far) | SteamCharts-style trackers, to October 20 |
| October 2026 peak | About 162,000 | October 1 force wipe |
| All-time peak | 262,284 | SteamDB, January 2, 2025 (SteamCharts lists 259,646) |
Rust Player Count History: The Last 12 Months
Rust’s population runs in a clear yearly rhythm. Winter is the busy season, with the biggest numbers of the year in January and February. Spring and summer stay steady at a little over 100,000 average players, then late summer and September dip before the colder months pull players back in. Here are the monthly figures, rounded to the nearest thousand:
| Month | Average players | Peak players |
|---|---|---|
| October 2026 (to Oct 20) | About 87,000 | About 162,000 |
| September 2026 | About 81,000 | About 148,000 |
| August 2026 | About 99,000 | About 198,000 |
| July 2026 | About 105,000 | About 197,000 |
| June 2026 | About 104,000 | About 220,000 |
| May 2026 | About 102,000 | About 189,000 |
| April 2026 | About 103,000 | About 203,000 |
| March 2026 | About 109,000 | About 201,000 |
| February 2026 | About 126,000 | About 229,000 |
| January 2026 | About 121,000 | About 247,000 |
| December 2025 | About 105,000 | About 175,000 |
| November 2025 | About 97,000 | About 185,000 |
Two things stand out. First, the gap between average and peak is huge, often close to double. That gap is wipe day. Second, the averages barely move outside winter: for most of 2026 Rust held between about 100,000 and 110,000 average players, which for a game released in 2013 is remarkable. September 2026 was the quietest month of the year at about 81,000, and October is already ahead of it.
Rust Player Count Records
Most games peak at launch and fade. Rust did the opposite. It went into Steam Early Access on December 11, 2013, left Early Access on February 8, 2018, and set every one of its records after that. Our Rust release date and history guide covers the full timeline.
| Date | Peak players on Steam | What drove it |
|---|---|---|
| April 2020 | About 125,000 | Lockdown surge |
| January 2021 | 245,243 | Big streamer servers and over 1 million Twitch viewers |
| January 2, 2025 | 262,284 (all-time record) | New Year wipe, ahead of the Primitive update |
| January 2026 | About 247,000 | New Year’s Day force wipe |
The January 2025 record was announced by Facepunch’s Alistair McFarlane, a few weeks before the Primitive update added siege weapons. January 2026 got within about 15,000 players of it after the force wipe landed on New Year’s Day. No month since has come close, so 262,284 still stands as the Rust record in October 2026.
Why the Rust Player Count Spikes on Wipe Day
Every month, on the first Thursday, Facepunch ships the monthly update and every server on the official game version is force wiped at the same time, around 7pm UK time. Maps reset, bases vanish and everyone starts with a rock and a torch. Players who sat out the end of the last wipe come back, new players join because a fresh map is the fairest start, and streamers run wipe-day content. The result is the biggest day of the month for the Rust player count.
October 2026 shows it clearly. The October 1 wipe pushed Rust to about 162,000 players, while three weeks later the daily peak was about 109,000, so wipe day ran close to 50% above a normal midweek day. The same pattern shows in every month of the table above: the monthly peak is wipe day, and the count slowly falls as the wipe ages and groups get raided out.
The next force wipe is Thursday, November 5, 2026. Our home page has the live countdown to the next Rust force wipe, with the exact time in your timezone.
Best Time to Play Rust
Rust’s biggest player base is in Europe, with a large North American share on top, so the daily curve follows the European evening. On a typical day the count climbs through the afternoon UTC, is busiest from about 16:00 to 21:00 UTC (evening in Europe, afternoon in the US), and is quietest from about 03:00 to 07:00 UTC. The daily high is often around 1.5 times the low, which matches the 73,000 versus 109,000 numbers on October 20.
What that means for you: if you want lots of fights and busy monuments, play in the European evening. If you want a calmer farm or a quiet build, early morning UTC is the time. Your own server’s peak depends on its region, so a US server peaks in the US evening even when the global Steam count is falling.
What the Rust Player Count Measures
The number on SteamDB, SteamCharts or Steam’s stats page is the count of people who have Rust open on Steam at that moment. A few things are easy to get wrong:
- Console is not included. Rust Console Edition on PS5 and Xbox Series X|S has its own servers and its own players, and none of them show up on Steam charts. The real number of people playing Rust is higher than the Steam figure.
- The staging branch is a separate app. Rust – Staging Branch has its own Steam page and only a handful of players, so a tiny number you see on some charts is the test branch, not the main game.
- It counts everyone in the game. Players on official, community and modded servers, and players sitting in the main menu, all count.
- It is not sales. Concurrent players are not owners. Facepunch said Rust passed 16 million PC copies by its 10th anniversary in December 2023, and later reports put it past 20 million.
- Mac players count too. Rust on Steam runs on Windows and Mac. Our Rust crossplay guide explains who can play together.
Is Rust Dying?
No. A game that averages around 100,000 concurrent players for most of a year, sets its all-time record in its 12th year and nearly matches it again a year later is not dying. The 2026 numbers are a little below the 2025 record run, and September 2026 was a soft month, but October is already back up and the winter months are historically Rust’s strongest. With monthly updates, Breach and Clear in September and the holiday wipes still ahead, the usual winter climb is the safe bet.
How to Check the Rust Player Count Yourself
- SteamDB: the most detailed charts, with live, 24-hour and all-time peaks and a full history. Rust is app 252490.
- SteamCharts: a clean monthly table with average players, gain and peak for every month since 2013.
- Steam’s stats page: Valve’s own list of the most played games, with current players and the daily peak.
- BattleMetrics: shows players per server, which is the number that matters when you pick where to play. Our BattleMetrics Rust guide shows how to read it.
- The in-game server browser: sort by players to see which servers are full right now.
Use the Player Count to Find a Busy Server
The Steam total tells you Rust is healthy. The number that decides your wipe is how many people are on your server. A few rules that work:
- Join on wipe day. Servers are fullest in the first hours after a wipe. Being there at the start puts you on equal footing.
- Go fresh late in the wipe. Most servers lose a big part of their population by day three of a weekly wipe. If your server is dead, find one that wiped today.
- Pick your region. A server near you has lower ping and peaks when you are awake.
- Match the group limit. Solo, duo, trio and quad servers keep fights fair for small groups.
- Want your own? See Rust server hosting compared and how to host a Rust server.
Our Rust servers page lists busy servers by region with their wipe schedules, and our Rust base designs guide helps you get a base down before the wipe-day rush.
Rust Player Count FAQ
How many people play Rust right now?
In October 2026 about 70,000 to 110,000 people are playing Rust on Steam at any moment, depending on the time of day. The 24-hour peak on October 20, 2026 was 108,995.
What is Rust’s all-time peak player count?
Rust’s all-time Steam peak is 262,284 concurrent players, logged by SteamDB on January 2, 2025. SteamCharts lists the same spike as 259,646. The previous record was 245,243 in January 2021.
What is the Rust average player count in 2026?
Monthly averages in 2026 ranged from about 81,000 in September to about 126,000 in February. Most months sat between 100,000 and 110,000, and October 2026 is averaging about 87,000 so far.
Why does the Rust player count go up on Thursdays?
The first Thursday of every month is force wipe day. Every server resets at the same time, so returning and new players all jump in at once. The October 1, 2026 wipe pushed Rust to about 162,000 players, close to 50% above a normal midweek day.
Does the Rust player count include console players?
No. Steam charts only count players on Steam. Rust Console Edition on PS5 and Xbox Series X|S has its own servers and players, so the real total of people playing Rust is higher.
When is the best time to play Rust?
Rust is busiest from about 16:00 to 21:00 UTC, the European evening, and quietest from about 03:00 to 07:00 UTC. For the fullest servers, join on force wipe day, the first Thursday of the month.
Is Rust dying in 2026?
No. Rust averaged around 100,000 concurrent Steam players for most of 2026, nearly matched its all-time record in January 2026, and still ranks among Steam’s most played games every day.
Why do SteamDB and SteamCharts show different numbers?
They sample Steam’s player data at different moments, so their peaks differ a little. SteamDB logged 262,284 for the January 2025 record while SteamCharts logged 259,646. Compare numbers from the same site.
Sources and Further Reading
- Live and all-time charts: SteamDB, Rust charts
- Monthly averages and peaks: SteamCharts, Rust
- Current players and daily peak: Steam, Game and Player Statistics
- January 2025 record: Sportskeeda, Rust breaks major player record
- January 2021 record: PCGamesN, Rust hits another all-time player count record
- Players per server: BattleMetrics, Rust servers
