Horse Rust: Breeds, Saddle Prices, Armor & Feeding Guide (2026)

Rust vehicle guide, 2026

The horse is the cheapest way to cross a Rust map. It needs no fuel, no blueprint and no garage, it can swim across rivers, climb hills a minicopter would have to land on, and since the Primitive update it can tow a catapult or siege tower right up to someone’s walls. All it asks for is a saddle and something to eat.

This horse Rust guide covers how to get a horse for free or from a stable, what each of the ten breeds is worth, what saddles, shoes, armor and saddle bags cost and do, how to feed a horse and keep it alive, how to turn its dung into fertilizer, and what changed in the 2025 horse overhaul.

TL;DR Ride a wild horse for free, or buy a saddle for 75 scrap (double saddle 90 scrap) at the Ranch or Large Barn. Every horse has 400 HP, and the Black and White Thoroughbreds are fastest at 63 km/h. High Quality Horse Shoes (4 HQM) add 9 km/h, Roadsign Horse Armor cuts damage by 50%, and each saddle bag adds 6 slots. Feed it from a Hitch & Trough (200 wood) and keep it outside, because there is no lock and it decays faster under a roof.
Horse Rust at a glance: a saddle costs 75 scrap at a stable, the fastest breeds reach 63 km/h, every horse has 400 HP, and a Hitch and Trough for feeding costs 200 wood
The Rust horse in one picture.
75 scrapsingle saddle
400 HPevery breed
63 km/hfastest breed
0 fueljust food

How to Get a Horse in Rust

There are two ways to get a horse: claim a wild one, or buy one at a stable. Either way you need a saddle to ride it properly, so the stable is worth a visit even if you plan to catch a wild horse.

Wild horses

Wild horses roam the grassland and desert biomes, usually in open fields and along roads. They are free. Walk up slowly, hold E on the horse and pick Claim with a saddle in your inventory, then use Examine to put the saddle on and add any other gear. If the menu only shows Examine, you do not have a saddle on you.

Ranch and Large Barn stables

The Ranch and the Large Barn are small safe zone monuments with a Stablehand shop and a pen full of horses. You buy a saddle, pick any horse in the pen, and claim it. This is the easy way, and it lets you choose your breed instead of taking whatever is wandering past. The Large Barn is the same place where you buy and sell livestock in the livestock update.

How to get a horse in Rust: claim a wild horse for free with a saddle, or buy a single saddle for 75 scrap or a double saddle for 90 scrap from the Stablehand at the Ranch or Large Barn
Wild horses are free. Stable horses let you pick the breed.
Stable itemPriceWhat it is for
Single Horse Saddle75 scrapOne rider. Claim a horse with it.
Double Horse Saddle90 scrapDriver plus one passenger
High Quality Horse Shoes40 scrap+9 km/h top speed
Roadsign Horse Armor100 scrap50% less damage to horse and rider

Short on scrap? Our Rust scrap guide covers the fastest ways to get 75 to 100 scrap early in a wipe.

Rust Horse Breeds and Speeds

There are ten horse breeds in Rust. They all have 400 HP and the same stamina pool, so the only thing that really changes is top speed. The breeds fall into four speed groups.

Rust horse breeds: Black and White Thoroughbred at 63 km/h, Chestnut and Piebald at 55.4 km/h, Appaloosa, Bay, Buckskin and Pinto at 50.4 km/h, and Dapple Grey and Red Roan at 45.4 km/h
The Thoroughbreds are the ones to look for.
BreedTop speedWith HQ shoesHealth
Black Thoroughbred63.0 km/h72.0 km/h400
White Thoroughbred63.0 km/h72.0 km/h400
Chestnut55.4 km/h64.4 km/h400
Piebald55.4 km/h64.4 km/h400
Appaloosa50.4 km/h59.4 km/h400
Bay50.4 km/h59.4 km/h400
Buckskin50.4 km/h59.4 km/h400
Pinto50.4 km/h59.4 km/h400
Dapple Grey45.4 km/h54.4 km/h400
Red Roan45.4 km/h54.4 km/h400

Speeds are for a fed horse with no armor or saddle bags. A hungry or tired horse is slower, so feeding matters as much as the breed. If you buy from a stable, check the pen for a Thoroughbred before you claim anything.

Rust Horse Saddles, Shoes, Armor and Saddle Bags

Gear goes on through the horse’s Examine menu. Shoes make it faster, armor makes it tougher but slower, and saddle bags trade speed for storage. You can buy some of it at the stable or craft it yourself.

Rust horse gear: High Quality Horse Shoes 4 HQM at Workbench 2 for +9 km/h, Basic Horse Shoes 50 metal fragments for +5.4 km/h, Wooden Horse Armor 300 wood and 2 rope for 25% less damage, Roadsign Horse Armor 4 road signs and 2 sewing kits for 50% less damage, and a Saddle Bag for 20 leather and 6 extra slots
Every piece of horse gear and what it does.
ItemCraft costWorkbenchEffect
Basic Horse Shoes50 metal fragmentsLevel 1+5.4 km/h top speed
High Quality Horse Shoes4 high quality metalLevel 2+9 km/h top speed
Wooden Horse Armor300 wood, 2 ropeLevel 125% less damage, a little slower
Roadsign Horse Armor4 road signs, 2 sewing kitsLevel 250% less damage, -21.6 km/h
Saddle Bag20 leatherLevel 1+6 storage slots, -3.6 km/h (max 2)
Single / Double SaddleStable onlyNoneOne or two riders

Only one set of shoes fits at a time, so High Quality shoes simply replace basic ones. For most players the order is: saddle, then shoes, then armor only if you plan to fight from horseback. Wooden armor is the early pick since it costs only wood and rope. Roadsign armor makes a horse very hard to kill, but it is so slow that most players save it for siege raids. The Lunar New Year Horse Armor from 2026 is a skin of the roadsign armor with the same stats.

Good to know Saddle bags are where a horse beats a bike. Two bags give you 12 extra slots for farming runs, though each one takes 3.6 km/h off your top speed. Leather comes from skinning animals, and a cloth farming trip usually brings back plenty.

How to Ride a Horse in Rust

Press E to mount, then use W, A, S and D to move, steer and change pace. Galloping drains stamina. When it runs out, the horse drops back to a slower pace until it recovers, and a well-fed horse recovers much faster. A double saddle lets a second player hop on behind you.

Since the 2025 overhaul, pressing CTRL at a gallop makes the horse skid to a stop and helps it take tighter turns. Horses also steer around trees on their own, which makes woodland rides far less painful than they used to be.

How to Feed a Horse in Rust

A horse has two bars, health and stamina, and both slowly drain. If either hits zero, the horse dies. You can hand feed it through the Examine menu, but the long-term answer is a Hitch & Trough.

How to feed a horse in Rust: potatoes, pumpkins, corn and apples, with a Hitch and Trough that costs 200 wood so the horse eats on its own
Potatoes and pumpkins in a trough keep a horse alive for days.

The Hitch & Trough costs 200 wood and needs no workbench. Lead the horse up to it, hitch it, and drop food into the trough. The horse eats on its own and stays healthy while you are away. A full trough of potatoes or pumpkins keeps one horse going for days, and two horses can share one trough for about half as long.

  • Potatoes are the best food for stamina and easy to grow in planters.
  • Pumpkins grow wild along rivers, so they are easy to pick up on the way home.
  • Corn and apples work fine as top-ups.
  • Cooked meat also works if you have nothing else.

Horse Dung and Fertilizer

A fed horse drops horse dung, and horse dung is the best thing you can put in a Composter. Each piece turns into 10 fertilizer, far more than composting the crops directly. If you farm berries or run beehives, a hitched horse beside the farm is the cheapest fertilizer machine in the game.

Rust horse dung farm: feed the horse, collect the horse dung, put it in a Composter, and each dung turns into 10 fertilizer for your planters
Spare crops become fertilizer once they pass through a horse.

The 2025 Horse Overhaul (Primitive Update)

The February 2025 Primitive update rebuilt horses from scratch. The changes are now part of every server, not just Primitive mode.

Rust horse after the Primitive update: horses tow the catapult, ballista and siege tower, swim across water, skid and turn tighter with CTRL, and follow you when led on foot
Horses became siege engines in 2025.
  • Towing: a horse can pull the catapult, ballista and siege tower, which is how siege raids get their weapons into position.
  • Swimming: horses cross rivers and lakes instead of stopping at the bank.
  • Terrain: they handle most terrain and can get through most monuments.
  • Leading: you can lead a horse on foot and it follows you.
  • Comfort: a horse near a campfire adds comfort, which helps your healing.
  • Performance: horses cost the server far less, so wild ones are back in good numbers. Primitive mode servers spawn twice as many.

What a Dead Horse Gives You

A horse is also a walking resource pile. Harvest one with a bone knife or another sharp tool and it gives raw horse meat, leather, animal fat, bone fragments and 25 cloth. The cloth count puts it alongside the stag, so a wild horse you have no use for is a decent stop on a cloth run. The fat feeds into low grade fuel, and the leather crafts saddle bags.

Watch out Horses have no locks. Anyone can walk up, claim your horse and ride off with it. Keep it inside a walled compound, ideally where your turrets can see it, and never leave a horse with loaded saddle bags out in the open.

Rust Horse Tips

Rust horse tips: keep it outside because horses decay faster under a roof, there is no lock, buy shoes first, use wooden armor early, a dead horse drops meat, leather, fat and 25 cloth, and feed it for stamina
Six habits that keep your horse alive and yours.
  1. Keep it outside. Unlike cars and helis, horses decay faster when they are kept indoors or under a roof. A walled compound with a trough is the best stable.
  2. Never leave it hungry. An unattended horse with no food slowly dies. A trough solves this.
  3. Buy shoes before armor. 9 km/h from High Quality shoes is the biggest single upgrade, and it costs only 4 HQM or 40 scrap.
  4. Use the double saddle with a teammate. One steers while the passenger shoots.
  5. Carry an apple or a few potatoes. Hand feeding mid-ride gets the stamina back up.
  6. Ride it, don’t park it. Horses are cheap enough that losing one is not a disaster, so use them for scrap runs and monument trips instead of the minicopter early in a wipe.

Planning a fresh start? Check our force wipe countdown and grab a horse in the first hour, before everyone else buys out the Thoroughbreds.

Horse Rust FAQ

How do you get a horse in Rust?

Find a wild horse in the grassland or desert and claim it with a saddle in your inventory, or buy a saddle for 75 scrap from the Stablehand at the Ranch or Large Barn and claim a horse from the pen there.

How much is a horse in Rust?

A single saddle costs 75 scrap and a double saddle costs 90 scrap at the Ranch or Large Barn. Wild horses are free, but you still need a saddle to ride one properly.

What is the fastest horse in Rust?

The Black Thoroughbred and White Thoroughbred, at 63 km/h with no gear. With High Quality Horse Shoes they reach about 72 km/h.

What do horses eat in Rust?

Potatoes, pumpkins, corn, apples, berries and cooked meat all work. Potatoes and pumpkins are the best value. Put food in a Hitch and Trough and the horse eats on its own.

How do you make horse armor in Rust?

Wooden Horse Armor costs 300 wood and 2 rope at a Workbench Level 1 and cuts damage by 25%. Roadsign Horse Armor costs 4 road signs and 2 sewing kits at a Workbench Level 2 and cuts damage by 50%, but makes the horse much slower.

Can horses swim in Rust?

Yes. Since the February 2025 Primitive update, horses can swim across rivers and lakes, steer around trees and tow siege weapons.

Do horses decay in Rust?

Yes. A horse left alone with no food slowly loses health and dies. Horses also decay faster under a roof, so keep them outside in a walled compound with a full Hitch and Trough.

How much fertilizer does horse dung make?

Each piece of horse dung turns into 10 fertilizer in a Composter, which makes a fed horse the best fertilizer source in the game.

Sources and Further Reading