Stones Rust: How to Get Stone Fast, Best Tools, Costs & Uses (2026)

Rust resources guide, 2026

Stones are the first thing you hit on a fresh wipe and the thing you are still farming on the last day. Your first furnace needs them, your stone tools need them, every stone wall and foundation needs them, and your tool cupboard eats them every single day in upkeep. Stone is never rare, but running out of it at the wrong moment leaves a base sitting at wood tier for a night it should not.

This stones Rust guide covers what stones are, every way to get them with real numbers, which tool pulls the most stone out of a node, what stone builds and crafts, how much upkeep a stone base costs, and the habits that keep your boxes full.

TL;DR Stones are a basic resource that needs no smelting. A full stone node gives 1,000 stones with a pickaxe, salvaged icepick or jackhammer, about 794 with a stone pickaxe and only 375 with a rock. Loose ground stones give 50 each, the Stone Quarry gives 5,000 per diesel and the Giant Excavator 10,000 per diesel. Stones stack to 1,000 and despawn after 5 minutes on the ground. A stone wall or foundation costs 300 stones (500 HP), a floor or roof 150, a furnace 200, and a high external stone wall 4,000 for 3.
Rust stones at a glance: one full stone node gives 1,000 stones with a pickaxe or better, a stone wall upgrade costs 300 stones for 500 HP, a furnace costs 200 stones, and stones stack to 1,000 and despawn after 5 minutes
Rust stones in one picture.
1,000per full stone node
1,000stack size
300per stone wall
0smelting needed

What Are Stones in Rust?

Stones are one of the base resources in Rust, alongside cloth, wood and metal ore. The game describes them as harvested from rocks using tools, a basic building material, and that sums it up. Unlike metal and sulfur ore, stones never go near a furnace: what you mine is what you build with.

You cannot craft, research or recycle stones themselves. Every stone in your boxes came out of a node, off the ground, out of a quarry hopper, or back out of a recycler when you broke down something that was made of stone.

StatStones
TypeResource
SmeltingNone, ready to use
Craftable / researchableNo / No
RecyclableNo, it is already a base material
Stack size1,000
Despawn time5 minutes when dropped
Shortname / Item IDstones / -2099697608

How to Get Stones in Rust

There are six real ways to get stone. Two of them are free from the first minute of the wipe, two need diesel, and two turn something else you own into stone.

Where to get stones in Rust: a stone node gives 1,000 stones with a pickaxe or better, loose ground stones give 50 each, the Stone Quarry gives 5,000 stones plus 1,000 metal ore per diesel, the Giant Excavator gives 10,000 stones per diesel, recyclers return 60% of the stones in stone items and the Outpost vendor trades scrap or wood for stone
Every steady stone source in one picture.
SourceWhat you getBest for
Stone node1,000 stones per node with a pickaxe or betterYour main source all wipe
Loose ground stone50 stones, picked up by handThe first two minutes of a wipe
Stone Quarry5,000 stones plus 1,000 metal ore per dieselQuiet bulk stone with free fragments
Giant Excavator10,000 stones per diesel on stone modeClans with a diesel stack
Recycler60% of the stones in stone items at a monument recyclerClearing out old barricades and furnaces
Outpost vendingStone traded for scrap or woodWhen you have scrap and no time

Stone nodes are the plain grey boulders you see everywhere: fields, forests, beaches, snow and desert all have them. Metal nodes have a rusty orange tint and sulfur nodes are yellow, so if a rock looks plain grey it is stone. Mountains and cliffs have the most nodes packed close together, which is why so many early bases go up on rocky ground.

Tip: Each node shows a glowing weak spot while you mine it. Hitting it speeds up the whole node and moves the spot, so aim for the glow on every swing. The jackhammer ignores weak spots and strips the full node in a few seconds.

Best Tool for Mining Stone

Every tool takes stone off a node, but the weak ones leave some behind. A rock only gets about 375 stones out of a full node and a stone pickaxe about 794, while a metal pickaxe, salvaged icepick or jackhammer all take the full 1,000. The better tools are also much faster and lose less condition per node.

Stones per full stone node in Rust by tool: the rock gets 375, the stone pickaxe about 794, and the pickaxe, salvaged icepick and jackhammer all get the full 1,000 stones
The rock leaves well over half the node behind.
ToolStones per full nodeNotes
Rock375Slow and drains 19% condition a node
Stone PickaxeAbout 794100 stones + 200 wood, no workbench
Pickaxe1,000The full node, the standard farming tool
Salvaged Icepick1,000Faster than the pickaxe
Jackhammer1,000Clears a node in about 1 to 3 seconds

Your first 100 stones should go into a stone pickaxe. It more than doubles what you get from every node compared with the rock, and it pays for itself on the first one. Swap to a metal pickaxe as soon as you find or craft one.

How Much Stone Does Building Cost?

Stone is the second building tier, between wood and sheet metal. You place a twig piece with the building plan, then hit it with a hammer and choose stone. Every stone building piece has 500 HP, twice a wooden one, and takes 2 C4 or 4 rockets from the hard side. The full breakdown is in our stone wall guide and the Rust building guide.

Rust stone building costs: a stone wall or foundation costs 300 stones, a floor or roof 150 stones, a triangle floor 75 stones, every stone piece has 500 HP, upkeep is roughly 30 to 99 stones per wall a day, and high external stone walls cost 4,000 stones for 3
Stone upgrade costs per building piece.
PieceStone upgrade cost
Wall300 stones
Foundation300 stones
Floor150 stones
Roof or triangle roof150 stones
Triangle floor75 stones
High External Stone Wall4,000 stones + 1 sheet metal for 3 walls (Workbench 2)

A simple 2×2 base with four foundations, eight walls and a roof runs to about 4,200 stones, which is four or five full nodes with a metal pickaxe. Plan for that before you start upgrading, because a base left half twig overnight is the easiest raid on the server.

What Do Stones Craft?

Outside of building, stones go into a long list of early and mid game items. These costs come from the current game files.

What stones craft in Rust: high external stone wall 4,000 stones for 3, high external stone gate 3,000, large furnace 500, stone fireplace 500, furnace 200, concrete barricade 200, stone pickaxe 100, stone hatchet 100, sandbag barricade 50 and wooden arrows 10 for 2
The biggest stone costs in Rust right now.
ItemRecipeWorkbench
High External Stone Wall (x3)4,000 stones, 1 sheet metalLevel 2
High External Stone Gate3,000 stones, 5 gearsLevel 2
Large Furnace500 stones, 600 wood, 75 low grade fuelLevel 2
Stone Fireplace500 stones, 200 woodNone
Furnace200 stones, 100 wood, 50 low grade fuelNone
Concrete Barricade200 stonesLevel 2
Mixing Table100 stones, 200 metal fragmentsLevel 1
Stone Pickaxe / Stone Hatchet100 stones, 200 woodNone
Stone Barricade100 stonesNone
Sandbag Barricade50 stones, 5 clothLevel 1
Stone Spear1 wooden spear, 20 stonesNone
Rock10 stonesNone
Wooden Arrow (x2)25 wood, 10 stonesNone
Handmade Shell (x2)5 stones, 5 gun powderNone
October 2026 change: The October 2026 update made sandbag barricades cheaper. They now cost 50 stones and 5 cloth and take 10 seconds to craft, down from 100 stones, 10 cloth and 30 seconds. See our barricades guide for every barricade side by side.

Want to total up a whole build? Our Rust crafting calculator adds up stone, wood and fragment costs for any list of items.

Stone Upkeep

Once a base is stone, the tool cupboard charges upkeep in stones. Expect roughly 30 to 99 stones per wall a day, with floors and roofs at about half that. The rate goes up as the base gets bigger, and since the September 2026 Breach and Clear update it also scales with the size of the group authorised on the cupboard.

If the cupboard runs dry, stone pieces start to decay and a full stone wall is gone in about 5 hours. Keep at least a day of stone in the TC before you log off, and more if the base keeps growing.

Watch out: Stone is cheap to farm, but big bases burn tens of thousands of stones a week in upkeep alone. Run the Stone Quarry or the Giant Excavator when you have spare diesel instead of hand mining all wipe.

Rust Stones Tips

Rust stones tips: craft a stone pickaxe first, upgrade to a metal pickaxe, hit the glowing weak spot, drink Ore Tea, keep the tool cupboard stocked and save the jackhammer for big stone runs
Six habits that keep the stone coming.
  • Make a stone pickaxe first. It roughly doubles what the rock gets from each node.
  • Move to a metal pickaxe fast. It is the cheapest tool that takes the full 1,000 stones.
  • Hit the glow. The weak spot speeds up every node, so chase it on every swing.
  • Drink Ore Tea. It boosts stone nodes as well as metal and sulfur.
  • Farm stone and metal together. Grab metal and sulfur nodes on the same route, it is the same tool and the same trip.
  • Stock the TC before you log off. A day of stone upkeep stops decay while you sleep.

Planning a big stone build for a fresh map? Check when the next force wipe is before you start stacking stone.

Rust Stones FAQ

How do you get stones in Rust?

Mine grey stone nodes with any tool, pick up loose stones on the ground for 50 each, run the Stone Quarry (5,000 per diesel) or the Giant Excavator (10,000 per diesel), recycle stone items, or trade scrap or wood for stone at the Outpost.

How many stones are in a stone node?

A full stone node gives 1,000 stones with a pickaxe, salvaged icepick or jackhammer. A stone pickaxe gets about 794 and a rock only about 375.

What is the best tool to farm stone in Rust?

The jackhammer is the fastest and clears a node in a few seconds. The metal pickaxe and salvaged icepick also get the full 1,000 stones, and the stone pickaxe is the best early tool.

How much stone does a stone wall cost in Rust?

A stone wall costs 300 stones to upgrade and has 500 HP. Foundations also cost 300, floors and roofs 150 and triangle floors 75.

What is the stack size of stones in Rust?

Stones stack to 1,000 in one slot and a dropped stack despawns after 5 minutes. The shortname is stones and the item ID is -2099697608.

Do you need to smelt stones in Rust?

No. Stones are ready to use as soon as you mine them. Only metal ore, sulfur ore and high quality metal ore need a furnace.

Sources and Further Reading