Rust Clothing: Every Item, Stats, Craft Cost & Best Outfits (2026)

Rust clothing guide, 2026

Every fresh spawn in Rust wakes up on the beach with no clothes on (you see underwear only if you set the censor nudity setting to Underwear), and the first thing you craft after a rock and a torch is usually something to wear. Rust clothing is more than looks. Every hoodie, pair of pants, jacket and boot cuts a share of bullet, melee, bite, radiation and cold damage, and the right pieces under your armor can nearly double the protection on your chest.

This guide covers the clothing side of your kit: how the slots and layers work, the protection numbers for the pieces worth wearing, what each one costs to craft, the two sets you can make on wipe day with no workbench, and the best outfits for the snow, the desert, radiation and diving. For helmets, chest plates and kilts, see our Rust armor guide.

TL;DR Rust clothing fills five slots: head, chest and legs take two layers each and the protection stacks, while hands and feet take one item. The best craftable under-layer is the Hoodie (20% bullets, 40 cloth and 1 sewing kit at Workbench 2) with Pants (15%, Workbench 1) and Boots (10%, Workbench 2). The loot-only BDU shirt and pants are slightly better. On wipe day, craft a burlap set (65 cloth) or a hide set (leather), both with no workbench. For cold, wear a Snow Jacket (30% cold) and a balaclava; for radiation, a Hazmat Suit (50%); for diving, buy a wetsuit, mask, fins and tank at the Fishing Village for under 100 scrap.
How Rust clothing works: five slots, with head, chest and legs taking two layers each and hands and feet taking one item, shown next to an in-game screenshot of a player in a BDU shirt and pants under a ballistic vest
Five slots, two layers on the head, chest and legs. The layers add together.
5clothing slots
2layers on head, chest and legs
20%bullets from a hoodie
30%cold from a snow jacket

How Rust Clothing Slots and Layers Work

Your character has five clothing areas. The head, chest and legs each take two pieces: a soft under-layer (hat, shirt, hoodie, pants) and an outer layer (helmet, jacket, chest plate, kilt). Hands and feet take one item each. Protection works per body part, so a hoodie only helps when you are hit in the torso or arms, and pants only help on the legs.

The key rule is that both layers add together. A Metal Chest Plate is 25% bullet protection on its own. Put a hoodie under it and your chest is at 45%. That is why every serious PvP kit has a hoodie and pants under the armor, and why running a bare chest plate is a waste.

AreaUnder-layer (clothing)Outer layer
HeadBeenie, boonie, baseball cap, bandana, balaclava, burlap headwrapHelmets and facemasks
ChestT-shirt, longsleeve, shirt, hoodie, BDU shirt, burlap shirt, hide vestJacket, snow jacket, hide poncho, chest plates
LegsPants, shorts, BDU pants, burlap trousers, hide pants or skirtKilts and leg armor
HandsOne pair: burlap, leather, tactical or road sign gloves
FeetOne pair: burlap shoes, hide boots, boots or frog boots
Full-body suits take every slot The Hazmat Suit, the Arctic Suit and other suits fill all five areas at once. You cannot wear a hoodie, facemask or gloves with them, so they are for specific jobs, not for fighting.

Rust Clothing Protection Stats

These are the protection values for the clothing pieces you will actually wear, in percent of damage blocked. Projectile is bullets and arrows, melee is spears, swords and rocks, and cold is how much warmer the piece keeps you. A negative cold number makes you colder.

Best everyday Rust clothing with protection stats: Hoodie 20 percent bullets 15 percent melee 8 percent cold, BDU Shirt 23 20 and 5, Longsleeve 15 15 and 10, Pants 15 15 and 8, BDU Pants 17 15 and 6, Boots 10 10 and 8
The hoodie and pants are the best craftable under-layers. BDU gear is a little better but loot only.
ItemSlotProjectileMeleeBiteRadiationCold
HoodieChest20%15%6%5%8%
BDU Shirt (loot)Chest23%20%6%5%5%
ShirtChest17%15%5%6%6%
Longsleeve T-ShirtChest15%15%6%5%10%
T-ShirtChest15%15%5%3%6%
Burlap ShirtChest10%10%3%2%7%
Hide VestChest15%15%8%3%5%
JacketChest (outer)15%20%7%5%10%
Snow JacketChest (outer)20%30%20%20%30%
Hide PonchoChest (outer)10%40%5%8%8%
PantsLegs15%15%3%5%8%
BDU Pants (loot)Legs17%15%3%5%6%
Burlap TrousersLegs10%10%3%2%7%
Hide PantsLegs10%10%8%2%4%
Burlap HeadwrapHead15%15%3%2%7%
BootsFeet10%10%3%3%8%
Hide BootsFeet5%5%3%2%5%
Leather GlovesHands5%5%2%4%5%
Tactical GlovesHands10%5%2%5%7%
Road Sign GlovesHands10%25%10%0%-8%
Burlap GlovesHands5%5%2%3%4%

Two things stand out. The Hoodie is the best under-layer you can craft, and the Snow Jacket is the strongest soft outer layer, but it sits in the outer chest slot, so you cannot wear a chest plate or road sign jacket with it. On the hands, Tactical Gloves also remove most aim sway, which is why geared players wear them over road sign gloves.

Rust Clothing Craft Costs

Almost all clothing is made from cloth, leather and sewing kits. Cloth comes from hemp, animals and the recycler, leather from skinning animals, and sewing kits from crates or a Workbench 3 craft (20 cloth and 3 rope each).

Rust clothing craft costs: Hoodie 40 cloth and 1 sewing kit at Workbench 2, Pants 40 cloth and 1 sewing kit at Workbench 1, Jacket 50 cloth and 2 sewing kits at Workbench 1, Snow Jacket 60 cloth and 1 sewing kit at Workbench 1, Boots 20 leather 15 metal fragments and 1 sewing kit at Workbench 2, Leather Gloves 20 leather and 1 sewing kit, Longsleeve T-Shirt 30 cloth, Balaclava 15 cloth, Sewing Kit 20 cloth and 3 rope at Workbench 3
Sewing kits are the bottleneck for the better pieces.
ItemCraft costWorkbench
Hoodie40 cloth, 1 sewing kitLevel 2
Pants40 cloth, 1 sewing kitLevel 1
Jacket50 cloth, 2 sewing kitsLevel 1
Snow Jacket60 cloth, 1 sewing kitLevel 1
Boots20 leather, 15 metal fragments, 1 sewing kitLevel 2
Road Sign Gloves20 leather, 1 road sign, 2 sewing kitsLevel 2
Leather Gloves20 leather, 1 sewing kitNone
T-Shirt25 clothLevel 1
Longsleeve T-Shirt30 clothLevel 1
Shirt25 clothLevel 1
Tank Top20 clothNone
Shorts30 clothNone
Beenie Hat15 clothNone
Boonie Hat10 clothNone
Baseball Cap5 clothNone
Bandana Mask5 clothNone
Improvised Balaclava15 clothNone
Miners Hat15 cloth, 10 low grade fuel, 50 metal fragmentsLevel 1
Wolf Headdress10 cloth, 1 wolf skullLevel 1

You need the blueprint for most of these first. Learn them from a looted copy at the research table or on the workbench tech tree; see our blueprints guide for how both work.

Wipe Day Clothing: Burlap and Hide Sets

On wipe day you have no workbench, so two cheap sets do the job. Both craft in seconds from cheap early-game materials.

Rust wipe day clothing: the burlap set of headwrap 10 cloth, shirt 20, trousers 20, gloves 5 and shoes 10 for 65 cloth, and the hide set of poncho 15 leather, vest 10, pants 10, skirt 10 and boots 10, all with no workbench
Burlap for cloth, hide for leather. Both need no workbench.
  • Burlap set (65 cloth). Headwrap 10, shirt 20, trousers 20, gloves 5 and shoes 10. Each piece blocks 5 to 15% of bullets and keeps you warm at night. Punch a few hemp plants on the walk inland and you can wear the full set within ten minutes.
  • Hide set (leather). Vest, pants, skirt, halterneck and boots cost 10 leather each, and the poncho 15. The Hide Poncho is the standout with 40% melee, which makes it a strong outer layer in the spear and rock fights of the first hour. Leather comes from the first boar, wolf or deer you kill, and a cow gives 100 (see our livestock guide).

Neither set stops a rifle, so swap to a hoodie, pants and real armor as soon as you reach Workbench 2.

Cold and Heat: Clothing for the Snow and Desert

Rust tracks your body temperature. At night and in the snow biome you get cold, lose calories faster and eventually take damage. Every clothing piece has a cold protection value, and metal and road sign armor have negative values, so a full metal kit with nothing under it will freeze you.

Rust cold protection clothing: Snow Jacket 30 percent cold plus 20 percent bullets and radiation, Arctic Suit 33 percent cold, Improvised Balaclava 13 percent, Bandana 10 percent, Longsleeve T-Shirt 10 percent, and the Metal Facemask at minus 4 percent cold
Stack warm pieces under your armor. Metal pulls your temperature down.
  • Snow Jacket: 30% cold, plus 20% bullets, 30% melee and 20% radiation. The best single piece for the snow, but it takes the outer chest slot.
  • Improvised Balaclava: 13% cold for 15 cloth, the cheapest warm head piece. The Bandana Mask gives 10% and fits under a Riot Helmet, Bucket Helmet or Wolf Headdress, but not a Metal Facemask or Coffee Can Helmet.
  • Longsleeve T-Shirt: 10% cold, the warmest basic top.
  • Hoodie, pants and boots: 8% cold each, so your normal PvP base layer already offsets most of the metal penalty.
Watch out for overheating Too much clothing in the desert works against you. Once your body temperature passes 40°C you get the Too Hot effect and start losing health. In hot biomes, wear low-cold pieces like a t-shirt, shorts and a boonie hat, or take the jacket off during the day.

Radiation Clothing

Most monuments have some radiation. Low-rad sites like the Satellite Dish only need basic clothing, while Military Tunnels and Launch Site need real protection. Our monuments guide lists the radiation level of every site.

Rust radiation clothing: Hazmat Suit 50 percent radiation with 30 percent bullets and 8 percent cold, Arctic Suit 33 percent radiation, Snow Jacket 20 percent, Lead Armor Insert plus 5 percent per slot, and burlap or hide clothing 2 to 8 percent for low radiation sites
The hazmat is the rad suit. Lead inserts let a fighting kit handle mild radiation.
  • Hazmat Suit: 50% radiation, 30% bullets and melee, 8% cold, 8% bite and 5% explosion. It fills every slot. Full details in our hazmat suit guide.
  • Arctic Suit: a Rust Store skin of the hazmat that trades some radiation for cold: 33% radiation and 33% cold.
  • Snow Jacket: 20% radiation, the most of any normal clothing piece.
  • Lead Armor Insert: +5% radiation per slot on crafted armor. See our armor inserts guide.

Diving Gear

None of the diving gear can be crafted. The Fishing Village Shop Keeper sells all four pieces, and they also drop from underwater crates and divers.

Rust diving gear prices at the Fishing Village Shop Keeper: Wetsuit 20 scrap, Diving Mask 15 scrap, Diving Fins 25 scrap and Diving Tank 35 scrap, above an in-game screenshot of the Fishing Village
Base prices in scrap. Vendor prices drift with dynamic pricing.
ItemBase priceWhat it does
Wetsuit20 scrapStops the wet effect and adds some cold protection, so you do not freeze after a swim
Diving Mask15 scrapClear vision underwater
Diving Fins25 scrapFaster swimming
Diving Tank35 scrapExtends your air supply for long dives

Where to Buy Clothing and What to Recycle

You do not have to craft everything. The Outpost clothing vending machine sells a t-shirt, longsleeve, snow jacket, boots and tactical gloves. Boots and the snow jacket go for about 20 scrap each and tactical gloves for about 40 scrap, which is the cheapest way to get them.

Spare clothing is worth recycling. At a monument recycler a hoodie returns 24 cloth and often a sewing kit, a jacket returns 30 cloth and a sewing kit (20% chance of a second), a snow jacket 36 cloth, and tactical gloves 12 leather and 6 sewing kits, which is the start of the cheap rope loop. Safe zone recyclers return less.

Best Rust Clothing Outfits

Here is what to wear for each job. For the armor that goes on top in a fight, use the combinations in our Rust armor guide.

Best Rust clothing outfits: wipe day burlap set, PvP base layer of bandana hoodie pants and boots under armor, snow biome balaclava snow jacket pants and boots, rad run hazmat suit or lead inserts, diving wetsuit mask fins and tank, and desert boonie hat t-shirt and shorts
One outfit for every job. The PvP base layer goes under your armor.
JobOutfitWhy
Wipe dayBurlap headwrap, shirt, trousers, gloves, shoes65 cloth, no workbench
Early melee fightsBurlap or hide set with a Hide Poncho on top40% melee for 15 leather
PvP base layerHoodie, pants, boots, tactical glovesStacks under a facemask, plate and kilt
Snow biomeBalaclava, snow jacket, pants, bootsWarm with no metal penalty
Rad runHazmat Suit, or armor with lead inserts50% radiation from the suit
DivingWetsuit, mask, fins, tankUnder 100 scrap at the Fishing Village
DesertBoonie hat, t-shirt, shortsLow cold stats, so you do not overheat

Want your outfit to look the part? Most clothing can be skinned. See our Rust skins guide and this week’s item store.

Rust Clothing Tips

Rust clothing tips: always fill layer one since a hoodie adds 20 percent under a plate, buy tactical gloves for 40 scrap at Outpost, recycle spare clothes for cloth and sewing kits, strip down in the desert, the hazmat is not armor, and hoard sewing kits
Six habits that keep you warmer and alive longer.
Quick tips
  • Always fill layer one. A hoodie and pants under your armor are the cheapest protection in the game.
  • Buy tactical gloves. 40 scrap at Outpost gets you 10% bullets, warmth and almost no aim sway.
  • Recycle what you do not wear. Looted jackets and gloves turn into cloth, leather and sewing kits.
  • Dress for the biome. Warm layers in the snow, light clothes in the desert.
  • Take the hazmat off after the rad run. At 30% bullets it loses most fights.
  • Hoard sewing kits. The hoodie, boots, jackets and every good armor piece need them.

Clothing, blueprints and everything else reset on the force wipe, so check the force wipe countdown before you sink sewing kits into a stack of hoodies late in the month.

Rust Clothing FAQ

What is the best clothing in Rust?

For fighting, the best craftable clothing is a hoodie (20% bullets) and pants (15%) under your armor, with boots and tactical gloves. The loot-only BDU shirt (23%) and BDU pants (17%) are slightly better. For the cold, the snow jacket is best, and for radiation, the hazmat suit.

How do clothing layers work in Rust?

The head, chest and legs each take two layers, an under-layer like a hoodie and an outer layer like a chest plate. The protection of both layers adds together, so a hoodie under a metal chest plate takes your chest from 25% to 45% bullet protection. Hands and feet take one item each.

How do you craft a hoodie in Rust?

A hoodie costs 40 cloth and 1 sewing kit and needs a Workbench Level 2. You need the blueprint first, from the research table or the tech tree.

What clothing can you craft without a workbench in Rust?

The burlap set (headwrap, shirt, trousers, gloves and shoes), the hide set (vest, poncho, pants, skirt, halterneck and boots), the bandana, baseball cap, boonie hat, beenie, balaclava, tank top, shorts and leather gloves all craft with no workbench.

What is the best clothing for cold in Rust?

The Snow Jacket gives 30% cold protection, the most of any normal piece, and the Arctic Suit gives 33%. Add an improvised balaclava (13%), pants and boots, and avoid metal armor, which has negative cold values.

Can you overheat in Rust?

Yes. In the desert, wearing a lot of warm clothing can push your body temperature over 40 degrees, which gives the Too Hot effect and slowly drains your health. Wear light clothing like a t-shirt and shorts in hot biomes.

Where do you get a wetsuit in Rust?

The wetsuit cannot be crafted. Buy it from the Shop Keeper at the Fishing Village for about 20 scrap, along with the diving mask (15), fins (25) and tank (35).

Can you wear armor over a hazmat suit in Rust?

No. The hazmat suit is a full-body suit that fills every clothing slot, so you cannot wear a facemask, chest plate, gloves or anything else with it.

Sources and Further Reading